Search Search

Privacy Policy

Healthy Buildings International Ltd understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.hbi.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

If you are unhappy with the details of the Privacy Policy you must stop using Our Site immediately or contact us for further information as described in section 14.

1.Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
  • Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
  • Personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
  • We/Us/Our” means Healthy Buildings International Ltd
    Healthy Buildings International Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 2203384, whose registered address is Parkside, Spencers Wood, Berkshire RG7 1AE, UK.

2.Information About Us

Our Site is operated by Healthy Buildings International Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 2203384, whose registered address is Parkside, Spencers Wood, Berkshire RG7 1AE, UK, Healthy Buildings International Ltd.

Our VAT number is GB 614518944.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12)
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14)
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  1. Name
  2. Business/company name
  3. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  4. IP address
  5. your activity on Our Site

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Replying to emails or sales enquiries from you

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. We will remove your name, address and contact details from our systems, but we must record in a secure location your identity to meet other UK Health and Safety legislation.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes except in certain circumstances where We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

We do not use your data for direct marketing purposes, only to respond to your request for information via our website which you have made.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access most areas of Our Site without providing any data at all though if you choose to complete our request for information on our Contact Page then you are agreeing to Us using this data to make contact with you.

You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 Our Use of Cookies.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details using the contact details below in section 14.

13. Our Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details on Our Site’s use of cookies.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at [email protected], by telephone on (0118) 988 9999, or by post at Healthy Buildings International Ltd, Parkside, Spencers Wood, Berkshire RG7 1AE, UK. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.